Tues-Fri 8-4:30 Sat: 8-4

 


Landfill Diversion Totals

Every month we calculate the total amount of food waste our community partners divert from the landfill and provide the information to the public so everyone can be aware of the impact our partners have on the community and climate.  We applaud our partners for their efforts in helping to complete the cycle.  If you want to see the environmental impact in a more tangible way check out the EPA’s Greenhouse Gas Equivalency Calculator. We’re not gonna lie, it’s pretty impressive to see the impact. Imagine if all facilities diverted their compostable goods…

2020 Totals

June 3, 2020 TonsYardsCartsLbs
Albuquerque Academy1.72154.636173443
Albuquerque Convention Center3.9198.1928337838
Andaluz2.7473.952165494
AHCI, LLC10.701517.7846621403
Bosque Brewing2.696515.96285393
Bueno65.478840130956
Residential0.1751.2925350
Residential0.12051.2164241
Cien Aguas0.5862.35681172
Chocolate Cartel0.23551.0644471
CNM Culinary3.6598.664367318
Coop-Rio Grande2.970510.868495941
Coop-Nob Hill1.67954.104163359
CABQ Sunport0.66050.98841321
Downtown Growers Market0
Farm and Table2.24453.876164489
floriography0.1060.9123212
Little Bear Coffee0.67251.29251345
Go Green0.27152.1287543
Residential4.489510.336368979
The Grove7.023516.1885814047
Holy Ghost0.00950.304119
Hotel Chaco1.97653.0856123953
Humble Coffee1.6994.408123398
Knowaste0000
La Cumbre 4.86911.476389738
La Vida Llena10.850518.1646921701
Little Green Bucket21.198548.548817642397
Lush0.12351.97247
Michael Thomas Coffee2.24453.952154489
Modern General2.5766.156265152
Netflix0000
Norbertine0.30150.5322603
People's5.436610800
Restoration Pizza1.45355.168182907
Residential1.4154.56152830
SandiaLABS16.0625148.80849432125
Skarsgard5.567513.9084611135
Residential0000
Residential3.9384.864247876
Tamaya19.01330.85611938026
Bagel's Floral0.27152.1287543
UNM-La Posada and SUB30.26652.272819360532
US Food Service0.60551.06441211
Residential1.25553.572122511
Vinaigrette6.688511.5524813377
Waste Mgt3.86710.336367734
Whole Foods629.1611761258320
2020 TOTAL881.2481794.78817741762496
Residential Total11.218538.764322437

2019 Totals

December 31, 2019 TonsYardsCartsLbs
Albuquerque Academy3.5098.4664417018
Albuquerque Convention Center30.852557.136821961705
Andaluz6.0823.90964212160
AHCI, LLC34.956553.017618769913
Bosque Brewing12.80677.793613825612
Bueno540.97369401081946
Residential 0.60354.864181207
Residential0.2521.70246504
Cien Aguas1.46057.5392262921
Chocolate Cartel0.74152.8424121483
CNM Culinary10.583530.354413021167
Coop-Rio Grande3.70715.98432697414
Coop-Nob Hill1.15852.9944132317
CABQ Sunport1.33052.2892661
Downtown Growers Market1.15852.9944132317
FarmandTable12.250520.70247424501
floriography0.94857.752281897
50/50 Coffeehouse0.71051.44491421
Go Green0.1681.3685336
Residential7.70519.24326415410
theGrove30.52366.104824561046
HolyGhost1.2542.8272182508
Hotel Chaco1.39052.006482781
Humble Coffee7.272518.57444814545
Knowaste0.53753.648151075
La Cumbre 4.981511.856419963
La Vida Llena18.40923.651211136818
Little Green Bucket33.21525.2076835166430
Lush1.079510.032372159
Michael Thomas Coffee8.986515.13925917973
modern general18.47637.452814836952
Netflix1.37358.132282747
Norbertine0.73451.687271469
People's10.9573621900
Prosum Coffee0.40103802
Restoration Pizza1.5664.408173132
Residential1.72555.776193451
Railyards Market2.124512.92464249
SandiaLABS46.0315420.2192141492063
Skarsgard11.866529.670412523733
Residential0000
Residential11.374518.9246422749
Tamaya140.7415218.8192900281483
Bagel's Floral0.1681.3685336
UNM-La Posada and SUB116.611375270.4384782233222.75
US Food Service2.08953.7544164179
Residential2.94510.412365890
Vinaigrette33.32458.504823466648
Waste Mgt17.5655142.150418635131
Whole Foods1557.92291203115840
2019 TOTAL2754.0833755436.606460315508166.75
Residential Total24.002227.66568948004