M-F 8-4:30 Sat: 8-4

 


Landfill Diversion Totals

Every month we calculate the total amount of food waste our community partners divert from the landfill and provide the information to the public so everyone can be aware of the impact our partners have on the community and climate.  We applaud our partners for their efforts in helping to complete the cycle.  If you want to see the environmental impact in a more tangible way check out the EPA’s Greenhouse Gas Equivalency Calculator. We’re not gonna lie, it’s pretty impressive to see the impact. Imagine if all facilities diverted their compostable goods…

Community Partners TonsYardsCartsLbs
Albuquerque Academy1.18152.5384162363
Albuquerque Convention Center22.4140.568815944820
Andaluz6.0823.90964212160
AHCI, LLC33.24950.053617766498
Bosque Brewing12.80664.569613825612
Bueno341.4214380682842
Residential0.1531.09444306
Cien Aguas0.8675.1832181734
Chocolate Cartel0.50851.930481017
CNM Culinary5.30116.37047010602
Coop-Rio Grande3.70715.98432697414
Coop-Nob Hill1.15852.9944132317
CABQ Sunport1.02651.67272053
Downtown Growers Market1.15852.9944132317
Farm and Table7.805513.48244915611
Floriography0.4913.64813982
50/50 Coffeehouse0.1640.3042328
Go Green0.1681.3685336
Residential7.70519.24326415410
theGrove19.76242.225616139524
HolyGhost0.7721.6872101544
Hotel Chaco1.39052.006482781
Humble Coffee4.657511.8104339315
Knowaste0.53753.648151075
La Cumbre 4.981511.856419963
La Vida Llena18.40923.651211136818
Little Green Bucket3.84910.868487698
Lush0.7446.688261488
Michael Thomas Coffee6.712510.88324213425
Modern General13.12326.356810426246
Netflix1.2136.916242426
Norbertine0.4381.07925876
People's10.087567.25620175
Prosum Coffee0.40113802
Restoration Pizza1.19053.192132381
Residential1.3254.56152650
Railyards Market1.93211.856413864
SandiaLABS30.564279.163294461128
Skarsgard7.376517.89048014753
Residential8.6314.064817260
Tamaya97.0035145.8288618194007
Bagel's Floral0.1681.3685336
UNM-La Posada and SUB78.174375197.22517156348.75
US Food Service1.4372.5384112874
Residential2.55058.816305101
Vinaigrette23.845540.644816147691
Waste Mgt12.992130.370414025984
Whole Foods1018.6419042037280
2019 TOTAL1819.0863753691.8047241113638172.75
Residential Total20.3635152.85126740727