M-F 8-4:30 Sat: 8-4

 


Landfill Diversion Totals

Every month we calculate the total amount of food waste our community partners divert from the landfill and provide the information to the public so everyone can be aware of the impact our partners have on the community and climate.  We applaud our partners for their efforts in helping to complete the cycle.  If you want to see the environmental impact in a more tangible way check out the EPA’s Greenhouse Gas Equivalency Calculator. We’re not gonna lie, it’s pretty impressive to see the impact. Imagine if all facilities diverted their compostable goods…

November 15, 2019 TonsYardsCartsLbs
Albuquerque Academy2.19055.1984284381
Albuquerque Convention Center28.17452.348820156348
Andaluz6.0823.90964212160
AHCI, LLC34.956553.017618769913
Bosque Brewing12.80674.069613825612
Bueno522.26567001044530
Residential 0.5624.484161124
Residential 0.17751.39845355
Cien Aguas1.1456.3992222290
Chocolate Cartel0.6352.3864101270
CNM Culinary8.12724.046410316254
Coop-Rio Grande3.70715.98432697414
Coop-Nob Hill1.15852.9944132317
CABQ Sunport1.02651.67272053
Downtown Growers Market1.15852.9944132317
FarmandTable10.75817.96646421516
Floriography0.84756.84251695
50/50 Coffeehouse0.71051.44491421
Go Green0.1681.3685336
Residential 7.70519.24326415410
theGrove26.19456.604821352388
HolyGhost1.09952.3712152199
Hotel Chaco1.39052.006482781
Humble Coffee6.30316.21844212606
Knowaste0.53753.648151075
La Cumbre 4.981511.856419963
La Vida Llena18.40923.651211136818
Little Green Bucket3.84910.868487698
Lush0.9818.512321962
Michael Thomas Coffee8.70814.60725617416
Modern General16.4233.120813032840
Netflix1.37358.132282747
Norbertine0.55751.383261115
People's10.9573621900
Prosum Coffee0.40103802
Restoration Pizza1.5664.408173132
Residential 1.3254.56152650
Railyards Market2.124512.92464249
SandiaLABS40.2245365.1952123380449
Skarsgard8.793521.76649617587
Residential 10.02116.4925620042
Tamaya125.5485194.7728806251097
Bagel's Floral0.1681.3685336
UNM-La Posada and SUB105.671875249.8424706211343.75
US Food Service1.4372.5384112874
Residential 2.94510.412365890
Vinaigrette29.34450.676820458688
Waste Mgt15.7555137.590417131511
Whole Foods1288.2824082576560
2019 TOTAL2377.5268754729.0883251494755053.75
Residential Total22.1735202.09927644347