M-F 8-4:30 Sat: 8-4

 


Landfill Diversion Totals

Every month we calculate the total amount of food waste our community partners divert from the landfill and provide the information to the public so everyone can be aware of the impact our partners have on the community and climate.  We applaud our partners for their efforts in helping to complete the cycle.  If you want to see the environmental impact in a more tangible way check out the EPA’s Greenhouse Gas Equivalency Calculator. We’re not gonna lie, it’s pretty impressive to see the impact. Imagine if all facilities diverted their compostable goods…

2020 Totals

February 15, 2020 TonsYardsCartsLbs
Albuquerque Academy0.8212.05281642
Albuquerque Convention Center1.6293.9368183258
Andaluz1.92452.736113849
AHCI, LLC5.32858.8163110657
Bosque Brewing1.56958.36173139
Bueno9.35412018708
Bruck0.09150.4562183
Residential0000
Cien Aguas0.3131.2164626
Chocolate Cartel0000
CNM Culinary1.3963.572142792
Coop-Rio Grande1.37455.244212749
Coop-Nob Hill0.8582.20491716
CABQ Sunport0.66050.98841321
Downtown Growers Market0
FarmandTable1.21352.12882427
Floriography0000
Little Bear Coffee0.08450.2281169
Go Green0.0470.304194
Residential0.8321.82461664
theGrove3.61058.436297221
HolyGhost0000
Hotel Chaco0.91951.489661839
Humble Coffee0.95952.50861919
Knowaste0000
La Cumbre 4.86911.476389738
La Vida Llena4.8717.676289742
Little Green Bucket4.79811.552409596
Lush0.12351.97247
Michael Thomas Coffee1.5942.812113188
Modern General1.40953.496142819
Netflix0000
Norbertine0.12950.3041259
People's3.62467200
Prosum Coffee0000
Restoration Pizza0.9793.42121958
Residential0.5251.5251050
Railyards Market0000
SandiaLABS4.74144.081479482
Skarsgard2.0695.396184138
Residential0000
Residential1.401082802
Tamaya8.577514.2885517155
Bagel's Floral0.0470.304194
UNM-La Posada and SUB9.66916.9486219338
US Food Service0000
Residential0.61351.74861227
Vinaigrette3.02155.472226043
Waste Mgt2.18055.32194361
Whole Foods149.8280299600
2020 TOTAL237.184508.1584688474368
Residential Total3.371516.112136743

2019 Totals

December 31, 2019 TonsYardsCartsLbs
Albuquerque Academy3.5098.4664417018
Albuquerque Convention Center30.852557.136821961705
Andaluz6.0823.90964212160
AHCI, LLC34.956553.017618769913
Bosque Brewing12.80677.793613825612
Bueno540.97369401081946
Residential 0.60354.864181207
Residential0.2521.70246504
Cien Aguas1.46057.5392262921
Chocolate Cartel0.74152.8424121483
CNM Culinary10.583530.354413021167
Coop-Rio Grande3.70715.98432697414
Coop-Nob Hill1.15852.9944132317
CABQ Sunport1.33052.2892661
Downtown Growers Market1.15852.9944132317
FarmandTable12.250520.70247424501
floriography0.94857.752281897
50/50 Coffeehouse0.71051.44491421
Go Green0.1681.3685336
Residential7.70519.24326415410
theGrove30.52366.104824561046
HolyGhost1.2542.8272182508
Hotel Chaco1.39052.006482781
Humble Coffee7.272518.57444814545
Knowaste0.53753.648151075
La Cumbre 4.981511.856419963
La Vida Llena18.40923.651211136818
Little Green Bucket33.21525.2076835166430
Lush1.079510.032372159
Michael Thomas Coffee8.986515.13925917973
modern general18.47637.452814836952
Netflix1.37358.132282747
Norbertine0.73451.687271469
People's10.9573621900
Prosum Coffee0.40103802
Restoration Pizza1.5664.408173132
Residential1.72555.776193451
Railyards Market2.124512.92464249
SandiaLABS46.0315420.2192141492063
Skarsgard11.866529.670412523733
Residential0000
Residential11.374518.9246422749
Tamaya140.7415218.8192900281483
Bagel's Floral0.1681.3685336
UNM-La Posada and SUB116.611375270.4384782233222.75
US Food Service2.08953.7544164179
Residential2.94510.412365890
Vinaigrette33.32458.504823466648
Waste Mgt17.5655142.150418635131
Whole Foods1557.92291203115840
2019 TOTAL2754.0833755436.606460315508166.75
Residential Total24.002227.66568948004