M-F 8-4:30 Sat: 8-4

 


Landfill Diversion Totals

Every month we calculate the total amount of food waste our community partners divert from the landfill and provide the information to the public so everyone can be aware of the impact our partners have on the community and climate.  We applaud our partners for their efforts in helping to complete the cycle.  If you want to see the environmental impact in a more tangible way check out the EPA’s Greenhouse Gas Equivalency Calculator. We’re not gonna lie, it’s pretty impressive to see the impact. Imagine if all facilities diverted their compostable goods…

December 31, 2019 TonsYardsCartsLbs
Albuquerque Academy3.5098.4664417018
Albuquerque Convention Center30.852557.136821961705
Andaluz6.0823.90964212160
AHCI, LLC34.956553.017618769913
Bosque Brewing12.80677.793613825612
Bueno540.97369401081946
Residential 0.60354.864181207
Residential0.2521.70246504
Cien Aguas1.46057.5392262921
Chocolate Cartel0.74152.8424121483
CNM Culinary10.583530.354413021167
Coop-Rio Grande3.70715.98432697414
Coop-Nob Hill1.15852.9944132317
CABQ Sunport1.33052.2892661
Downtown Growers Market1.15852.9944132317
FarmandTable12.250520.70247424501
floriography0.94857.752281897
50/50 Coffeehouse0.71051.44491421
Go Green0.1681.3685336
Residential7.70519.24326415410
theGrove30.52366.104824561046
HolyGhost1.2542.8272182508
Hotel Chaco1.39052.006482781
Humble Coffee7.272518.57444814545
Knowaste0.53753.648151075
La Cumbre 4.981511.856419963
La Vida Llena18.40923.651211136818
Little Green Bucket33.21525.2076835166430
Lush1.079510.032372159
Michael Thomas Coffee8.986515.13925917973
modern general18.47637.452814836952
Netflix1.37358.132282747
Norbertine0.73451.687271469
People's10.9573621900
Prosum Coffee0.40103802
Restoration Pizza1.5664.408173132
Residential1.72555.776193451
Railyards Market2.124512.92464249
SandiaLABS46.0315420.2192141492063
Skarsgard11.866529.670412523733
Residential0000
Residential11.374518.9246422749
Tamaya140.7415218.8192900281483
Bagel's Floral0.1681.3685336
UNM-La Posada and SUB116.611375270.4384782233222.75
US Food Service2.08953.7544164179
Residential2.94510.412365890
Vinaigrette33.32458.504823466648
Waste Mgt17.5655142.150418635131
Whole Foods1557.92291203115840
2019 TOTAL2754.0833755436.606460315508166.75
Residential Total24.002227.66568948004